Festival de Cannes – 30th Anniversary of the Cannes Film Festival (47x63in)

Year: 1977
Description:

French (47x63in) – Concept: Wojtek Siudmak (signed)

Palme d’Or: Padre Padrone by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

Official selection – In competition – Feature film

3 Women by Robert Altman
The American Friend (Der Amerikanische Freund) by Wim Wenders
An Average Little Man (Un borghese piccolo piccolo) by Mario Monicelli
Backbone (Kičma) by Vlatko Gilić
Bang! by Jan Troell
Black Joy by Anthony Simmons
Bound for Glory by Hal Ashby
Budapest Tales (Budapesti mesék) by István Szabó
Car Wash by Michael Schultz
The Duellists by Ridley Scott
Elisa, vida mía by Carlos Saura
Group Portrait with a Lady (Gruppenbild mit Dame) by Aleksandar Petrović
The Hunters (Oi kynigoi) by Theodoros Angelopoulos
Iphigenia by Michael Cacoyannis
J.A. Martin Photographer by Jean Beaudin
The Lacemaker (La dentellière) by Claude Goretta
The Lorry (Le camion) by Marguerite Duras
Padre Padrone by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
The Purple Taxi (Un taxi mauve) by Yves Boisset
Solemn Communion (La Communion solennelle) by René Féret
A Special Day (Una giornata particolare) by Ettore Scola
Le Vieux pays où Rimbaud est mort by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
Wounded Game (Podranki) by Nikolai Gubenko

Films out of competition

Aïda by Pierre Jourdan
All This and World War II by Susan Winslow (United States)
Beethoven – Tage aus einem Leben by Horst Seemann (East Germany)
La Bible by Marcel Carné (France) (documentary)
The Bishop’s Bedroom (La stanza del vescovo) by Dino Risi (Italy, France)
Black Shadows On a Silver Screen by Ray Hubbard (United States)
Bogart by Marshall Flaum (United States)
Camelamos Naquerar (short) by Miguel Alcobendas (Spain)
Carrara by Christian Paureilhe (France)
Catherine by Paul Seban (France)
The Children of Theatre Street (doc.) by Robert Dornhelm (United States)
Cine Folies (documentary) by Philippe Collin (France)
Un Cuore Semplice by Giorgio Ferrara (Italy)
Dearest Executioners (Queridísimos verdugos) by Basilio M. Patino (Spain)
Des femmes et des nanas by Jean Pierre Marchand (France)
Il gabbiano by Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
Ha-Gan by Victor Nord (Israel)
Harlan County, USA (doc.) by Barbara Kopple (United States)
Heinrich by Helma Sanders-Brahms (West Germany)
Les Lieux d’une fugue by Georges Perec (France) (short)
Life Goes to the Movies (doc.) by Mel Stuart (United States)
Mais qu’est ce qu’elles veulent? (doc.) by Coline Serreau (France)
Meanwhile Back at the Ranch by Richard Patterson (United States)
Moi Tintin (doc.) by Gérard Valet, Henri Roanne (France, Belgium)
Mozart – Aufzeichnungen Einer Jugend by Klaus Kirschner (West Germany)
El mundo de Pau Casals by Jean Baptiste Bellsolell (Spain)
The Naked Civil Servant by Jack Gold (United Kingdom)
News from Home by Chantal Akerman (France)
One Man by Robin Spry (Canada)
Paradistorg by Gunnel Lindblom (Sweden)
The Passionate Industry (doc.) by Joan Long (Australia)
The Pictures That Moved (doc.) by Paul Andersen (Australia)
Le Portrait de Dorian Gray by Pierre Boutron (France)
Pumping Iron (doc.) by George Butler, Robert Fiore (United States)
Le ragioni del successo by Luca Verdone (Italy)
Raoni (doc.) by Jean-Pierre Dutilleux (France, Belgium, Brazil)
Rhinoceros by Tom O’Horgan (United States, United Kingdom, Canada)
Le Roi Pelé (doc.) by François Reichenbach (France)
San Gottardo by Villi Hermann (Switzerland)
Scott Joplin by Jeremy Paul Kagan (United States)
Slap Shot by George Roy Hill (United States)
That’s Action by G. David Schine (documentary) (United States)
Torre Bela by Thomas Harlan (Italy, Portugal)
An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano by Nikita Mikhalkov (Soviet Union)
La vie au Ralenti by Jean-Christophe Rose (France)


SS/Rolled
Director: President: Roberto Rossellini
Cast: